Reported speed not correct after start Dubai to Muscat
Post by iconPost by Sambaopreis | 2018-03-08 | 10:15:23

Hi all,

I can't get the picture of the VR dashboard but here are some of the log entries. I do have the winch option, but I see that my reported speed is 7.47 which should be 9.34.

Does anyone know what is wrong?


08/03/2018, 10:12:00 UTC 561 0.03 299.2 25°12'35"N 55°12'36"E 27.5 120.6 11.39 266.9 Yes - 7.47 7.47 9.34 (C0) 0.249 (0.311) 120 - - -
08/03/2018, 10:10:00 UTC 561 0.03 299.5 25°12'21"N 55°12'28"E 26.8 120.6 11.31 266.2 Yes - 7.43 7.43 9.29 (C0) 0.248 (0.31) 120 - - -
08/03/2018, 10:08:00 UTC 859 0.01 299.7 25°12'08"N 55°12'21"E 26.8 120.6 11.31 266.2 Yes - 7.43 7.43 9.29 (C0) 0.248 (0.31) 120 - - -
08/03/2018, 10:06:00 UTC 921 0.01 299.9 25°11'55"N 55°12'13"E 26.9 120.6 11.31 266.3 Yes - 7.43 7.43 9.29 (C0) 0.248 (0.31) 120 - - -
08/03/2018, 10:04:00 UTC 263 0.01 300.2 25°11'42"N 55°12'06"E 26.9 120.6 11.31 266.3 Yes - 7.43 7.42 9.29 (C0) 0.237 (0.297) 115 - - -

commenticon 43 Comments
Post by iconPost by zezo | 2018-03-08 | 10:18:09
Looks like the server is using different polars than the client. Check your player card and someone else's. You'll see that the server reported speed is 7.2.
Post by iconPost by toxcct | 2018-03-08 | 10:19:11
Or they are applying a slowing coefficient with no apparent reason...
Post by iconPost by Sambaopreis | 2018-03-08 | 10:20:56
For not paying the Full Pack =:)
Post by iconPost by toxcct | 2018-03-08 | 10:22:38
So now, the question is, is there anyone around here with the full pack and the right speed ?
Post by iconPost by Sambaopreis | 2018-03-08 | 10:20:16
That is correct indeed. Strange.

Post by iconPost by zezo | 2018-03-08 | 10:20:45
"mono/class_40","globalSpeedRatio":0.8
Post by iconPost by toxcct | 2018-03-08 | 10:21:41
WTF !?
Post by iconPost by toxcct | 2018-03-08 | 10:31:55
Why would they implement a "global speed ratio" anyway ?
Post by iconPost by toxcct | 2018-03-08 | 11:17:03
Anyway, I compared the 2 polars for the Class 40 (the one we add previously and what we get with this race), and the only diff is that GlobalSpeedRatio...
They didn't even bother to increment the id :(

Screenshot (I don't seem to get it showing here, so here is the link only) :
https://ibb.co/nxjfYS



Post by iconPost by zezo | 2018-03-08 | 10:21:16
But the client does not handle it correctly.
Post by iconPost by Sambaopreis | 2018-03-08 | 10:21:58
Which will make the router not work properly as well

Post by iconPost by zezo | 2018-03-08 | 10:23:42
I'll fix the router, but the built-in track tool of the game will be useless. Good luck planning for the night.
Post by iconPost by toxcct | 2018-03-08 | 10:24:39
We need a class action complain against VR... once again -_-

Post by iconPost by Ursus Maritimus | 2018-03-08 | 10:36:05
support ticket issued at VR, let's wait and see ...
Post by iconPost by toxcct | 2018-03-08 | 10:42:17
sent too
Post by iconPost by Sambaopreis | 2018-03-08 | 10:51:17
Wow. The router has already been updated. Great customer support!!
Post by iconPost by Sambaopreis | 2018-03-08 | 10:53:44
I now know why VR have done this. This means we can change course at Hormuz early morning in Europe so that we are all awake =;)


Post by iconPost by mak08 | 2018-03-08 | 11:36:50
Argh. Always something new. I'll fix the speed computation in the dashboard tonight (or maybe I shouldn't).
Post by iconPost by zezo | 2018-03-08 | 11:55:46
Better wait until they fix the ui. it will take some time because of the apps.

It will also break the caching logic if they reused the id.
Post by iconPost by Ursus Maritimus | 2018-03-08 | 12:18:23
I doubt very much if they can fix it before race end ...
Post by iconPost by YourMomSA | 2018-03-08 | 12:58:47
Perhaps they'll change the coefficient every few hours to make it impossible for a router to be useful?

Perhaps it relates to the recent news blast about the real fleet also being shown? Maybe they intend to tune the coefficient to keep the virtual leaders near the real leaders?
Post by iconPost by Ursus Maritimus | 2018-03-08 | 13:12:48
I think the froggies f*ed up once again
Post by iconPost by toxcct | 2018-03-08 | 13:25:25
hey !
Post by iconPost by Ursus Maritimus | 2018-03-08 | 14:57:10
froggies as in 'the french' ;)
Post by iconPost by toxcct | 2018-03-08 | 15:28:08
HEY !!!

(I got that. Just not all the frenchs are as stupid as at VR. Just laughting at you, no big deal ^^)
Post by iconPost by Ursus Maritimus | 2018-03-08 | 15:53:36
okay, fine. and I know there some good frenchies ;)
beautiful country and language
Post by iconPost by Inicio | 2018-03-08 | 14:56:35
Possible reason: they said "Challenge the real fleet".
Post by iconPost by toxcct | 2018-03-08 | 15:29:01
Challenge... With your anchor down -_-"
Post by iconPost by Marty6 | 2018-03-08 | 23:29:04
Which doesn't really make sense when the fleets race on different tracks. The real fleet had to go to the West from the start to loop around the artificial islands of "The Palm".
Post by iconPost by YourMomSA | 2018-03-08 | 15:55:26
Is the projected path within the game interface incorrect as a result of this? If so, people blindly following Zezo without looking at what the in-game path appears to say will have a huge advantage... And a bunch of people may run aground in Hormuz.
Post by iconPost by Ursus Maritimus | 2018-03-08 | 16:00:24
I think the game interface is using an incorrect polar (VR-bug), hence it's projected trajectories with TWA will be incorrect. So using zezo routing with same polar as server has a huge benefit. Let's hope so ;)
Post by iconPost by zezo | 2018-03-08 | 16:45:26
Looks like the interface ignores the GlobalSpeedRatio parameter, so they turned it back to 1 and multiplied the actual polar data by 0.8

The problem with the extension now is that the polars are cached and VR kept the same ID for different file.
Post by iconPost by Ursus Maritimus | 2018-03-08 | 17:59:17
what does it mean, Cvetan, is my understanding correct:

1. Game interface shows speed increased by a factor of 1 / 0.8 = 1.25 compared to server and VR Dashboard.

2. Routing in zezo is prefered over routing in the VR client with fixed TWA

Post by iconPost by zezo | 2018-03-08 | 18:05:08
Everything is in sync.

It's just if the polars declared 10 knots speed at certain wind and the coefficient was supposed to make it 8 knots, they have now modified the original data and it says 8 knots (because the interface ignores the ratio parameter, and you can't fix the phone apps on a short notice)

The router currently runs on the old polars, with the speed multiplied by 0.8, which should give pretty much the same result.

The only problem is that the extension has the old polars cached and marks everything in red. It does not affect your performance, and can probably be fixed in a pinch by removing it and installing again (I'm not sure if/how you can just clear the extension data cache)


Post by iconPost by Ursus Maritimus | 2018-03-08 | 18:40:54
indeed: delete the extension and reinstall it does the trick.

Great job!
Post by iconPost by toxcct | 2018-03-08 | 19:50:13
I'm so mad at them right now.

Not only they are not able to have a proper business policy that honors their customers, but as an IT engineer, it appears that they obviously lack serious industrial processes in their delivery.

How can we accept that such an implementation (the globalSpeedRatio thing) has not been tested at all on the Client side ?!

What a pile of shit VR looks, and it gets worse everyday :@

Post by iconPost by Ursus Maritimus | 2018-03-08 | 20:36:58
that's what I said: froggies

I bet not a single VR employee is playing the game him/her self ...

Example:
I just scratched my golden Clipper after tacking in time in the VR-client and than a couple of minutes later, the server overruled the client and put my boat aground.

If they would play, that is one of the things they wouldn't like and fix at first.

Software development includes thinking about architecture first, implementing code and thorough testing
Post by iconPost by zezo | 2018-03-08 | 21:16:23
Well said, both of you. It's not like a rocket science. Just all the PR bullshit about passion and dedication is worthless without basic things like (semi)public bug tracking system, changelog, someone actually using the product he's developing (or listening to someone who does)
Post by iconPost by mcmgj | 2018-03-08 | 20:11:55
https://zupimages.net/up/18/10/ms5k.jpg
the same here now...
Post by iconPost by toxcct | 2018-03-08 | 20:20:19
No Guy, it's fixed.
Uninstall and reinstall it.
Post by iconPost by mak08 | 2018-03-08 | 20:29:38
Hmm, the dashboard should show proper speeds again, either after restarting the browser or removing the extension and installing the new version 2.1.4. Where does the version 2.0.0.1 in your screenshot come from?

Ah, thx toxcct.

Post by iconPost by Lasse | 2018-03-08 | 21:06:53
Earlier today I had greater speed than everyone else in my vicinity. I thought it was my foils that gave me 1.5 knots extra speed! :-)

But after reading this thread, maybe not...
Post by iconPost by mak08 | 2018-03-08 | 22:51:58
This is incredible. The real fleet is overtaking us.

Somebody must have multiplied the real wind speeds by 1.2.

border
Topics list
Posts
border
6
border
border
8
border
border
48
border
border
17
border
border
4
border
border
48
border
border
12
border
border
52
border
border
27
border
border
60
border
border
Copyright 2009 by ZEZO.ORG. All Rights Reserved.